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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Avalon Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Ignition System >> Smart Key System (Keyless Start) (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Smart Key System >> DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction; DTC B2288: Steering Lock Signal Circuit Malfunction >> Procedure
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DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction; DTC B2288: Steering Lock Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and press Techstream main switch on.
    3. Preform the Active Test according to the displays on the tester.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU:

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      P Supply for Steering Lock Power supply for steering lock ON / OFF -

      OK

      When ON is selected, power is supplied to the steering lock ECU.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → GO TO STEERING LOCK FUNCTION Found In  STEERING LOCK SYSTEM 

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Delete the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      OK

      No DTC is output.

    OK → END 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.
      Fig 1: View Of Disconnected D44 ECU Connector Terminal
      GTY186392Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the D14 ECU connector.
      Fig 2: View Of Disconnected D14 ECU Connector Terminal
      GTY185241Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Terminal No. (Symbol) Specified Condition
      D44-26 (SLP) - D14-4 (SLP1) Below 1 Ω
      D44-26 (SLP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. After replacing the power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the steering lock unlocks.

      OK

      Steering lock unlocks.

    NG → GO TO STEERING LOCK FUNCTION Found In  STEERING LOCK SYSTEM 

    OK → END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)