LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Avalon Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Ignition System >> Smart Key System (Keyless Start) (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Smart Key System >> DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch ON (IG) and press Techstream main switch on.
    3. Read the Data List according to the displays on the tester.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Condition Engine condition / RUN or STOP RUN: Engine switch is ON (START)
      STOP: Engine switch is OFF, ON (IG) or ON (ACC)
      -

      OK

      "RUN" (engine switch is on (START)) appears on the screen.

      "STOP" (engine switch is off, on (IG) or on (ACC)) appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → GO TO  SFI SYSTEM 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.
      Fig 1: View Of Disconnected D44 ECU Connector Terminal
      GTY167195Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the A55 ECM connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying A55 ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY171652Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D44-2 (TACH) - A55-15 (TACH) Below 1 Ω
      D44-2 (TACH) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. After replacing the power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check for power source control ECU DTCs.

      OK

      Power source control ECU DTCs are not output.

    NG → GO TO  SFI SYSTEM 

    OK → END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)