DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 23
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 5
.
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 5
.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
OK
No leaks in air induction system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1
AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)+12% Rich Below 3.1 V -12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2
O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)+12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12% Lean Below 0.4 V RESULTStatus
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1Status
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2Air Fuel Ratio Condition and
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor ConditionSuspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Fuel injector assembly blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Intake system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Fuel injector assembly leak or blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
B - Lean: During Control the Injection Volume, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
- Rich: During Control the Injection Volume, the AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
- Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2]. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
With cold engine
Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine
Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F)
NG → REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard
Between 12 g/sec. and 17 g/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
- Perform a spark test. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1
.
HINT:
- If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
- If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using Techstream. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count).
NEXT: Go to next step
- Perform a spark test. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1
.
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INSPECTION
.
HINT:
If the injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using Techstream. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count).
OK → See step 15
NG → See step 24
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INSPECTION
.
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE). See step 1
.
NG → See step 25
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF A/F SENSOR). See step 2
.
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B32-1 (HA1A) - B50-86 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω B32-3 (A1A+) - B50-93 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω B32-4 (A1A-) - B50-116 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω B26-1 (HA2A) - B50-109 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω B26-3 (A2A+) - B50-120 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω B26-4 (A2A-) - B50-119 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B32-1 (HA1A) or B50-86 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B32-3 (A1A+) or B50-93 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B32-4 (A1A-) or B50-116 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B26-1 (HA2A) or B50-109 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B26-3 (A2A+) or B50-120 (A2A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B26-4 (A2A-) or B50-119 (A2A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B50-72 (VG) - B10-5 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω B50-73 (E2G) - B10-4 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω B50-72 (VG) or B10-5 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter.
HINT:
If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the mass air flow meter.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B
B → See step 26
A → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B32-2 (+B) - 1C-6 Always Below 1 Ω B26-2 (+B) - 1C-6 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B32-2 (+B) or 1C-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B26-2 (+B) or 1C-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the engine room junction block.
- Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (A/F RELAY). See step 4
.
NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK
OK → See step 27
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART .
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL .
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL .
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit .