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Driver Side Power Window Motor Circuit: Procedure

  1. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE) 
    1. Remove the power window motor.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Motor (Driver Side)
      GTY174199Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery voltage to the motor connector according to the table below.
      NOTE:

      Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.

      Standard

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 2 (U)
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1 (D)
      Motor gear rotates clockwise
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1 (D)
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 2 (U)
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise

    NG → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the H4 and H6 connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H4-1 (D) - H6-11 (MDN) Always Below 1 Ω
      H4-2 (U) - H6-1 (MUP) Always Below 1 Ω
      H4-4 (SSRB) - H6-19 (VCC) Always Below 1 Ω
      H4-5 (PLS) - H6-5 (PLS1) Always Below 1 Ω
      H4-3 (PLS2) - H6-15 (PLS2) Always Below 1 Ω
      H4-6 (E) - H6-12 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      H4-1 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H4-2 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H4-4 (SSRB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H4-5 (PLS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H4-3 (PLS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H4-6 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE