DTC B27A2: Open in Front Passenger Side Electrical Antenna Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and front door outside handle assembly RH (for front passenger door).
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the A43 and I78 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
- Disconnect the V1 front door outside handle assembly RH (for front passenger door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I78-11 (CLG2) - V1-6 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω I78-10 (CG2B) - V1-3 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω A43-11 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω V1-2 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω I78-11 (CLG2) or V1-6 (ANT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I78-10 (CG2B) or V1-3 (ANT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO FRONT PASSENGER SIDE ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Connect the A43 and I78 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.Fig 1: Checking A43 And I78 Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly) Connector Terminals With Waveforms
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform 1 *2 Waveform 2 *a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly))- - - Connect the V1 front door outside handle assembly RH (for front passenger door) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition I78-11 (CLG2) - A43-11 (E) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
- All doors closed
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought inside detection area*1
- All doors locked through wireless operation
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform 1 found in Fig 1) I78-11 (CLG2) - A43-11 (E) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
- All doors closed
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area*2
- All doors locked through wireless operation
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform 2 found in Fig 1) I78-10 (CG2B) - A43-11 (E) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
- All doors closed
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- All doors locked through wireless operation
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform 2 found in Fig 1) - *1: For details about the areas that are inside the entry function detection area, refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- *2: For details about the areas that are outside the entry function detection area, refer to OPERATION CHECK .
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Connect the A43 and I78 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY RH (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR)
- Temporarily replace the front door outside handle assembly RH (for front passenger door) with a new or known good one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B27A2 is not output.
NG → See step 7
OK → END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY RH (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL .