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New Key cannot be Registered: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
      NOTE:

      If a malfunction occurs, do not remove/install the vehicle battery before checking for DTCs.

      OK

      DTC is not output.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATION HISTORY LIST) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Utility / Operation History.
    5. Check the freeze frame data and follow the instructions in the step column of the table below.
      CERTIFICATION ECU LOG OF ID CODE REGISTRATION

      Parameter Name Detection Condition Trouble Area Step
      Failed Registration Mode
      • A registration request was sent while in another mode.
      • During registration a different registration request was sent.
      - Go to step  3
      Vehicle ID not set A vehicle ID has not been registered in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) Replace certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      Refer to REMOVAL
      Key Registration Max A registration request is sent when the maximum number of electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies has already been registered. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) Go to step  6
      ID-BOX Error A registration request is sent even though whether or not the vehicle is provided with an ID code box is unknown. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) Check for DTC B2789
      Vehicle Speed Too High A registration request is sent with a vehicle speed of 5 km/h or more. - Check if the vehicle is stationary.
      If a code cannot be registered even though the vehicle is stationary, then go to step  4
      No ECU Response The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) was not connected. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)
      Check for DTC B2785 or B2786
      L Code Verification Error The L codes registered in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) did not match. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)
      Go to step  5
      Key Verification: Max Number The number of electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies registered in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) was more than 7. Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) Replace steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)
      Refer to REMOVAL
      Key Verification: Amp Abnormal Malfunction of the immobiliser amplifier, such as a short to ground. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      Engine switch
      Check for DTC B278A or B2784
      Key Verification: Read Error Although a registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly was held near the engine switch, immobiliser system certification did not succeed. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly
      Go to step  7
      Unverified Key Although all of the registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies had been held near the engine switch, electrical key transmitter sub-assembly registration was not possible due to immobiliser system certification not being able to succeed. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly
      Go to step  11
      Transponder Key Amp Error Malfunction of the immobiliser amplifier, such as a short to ground. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      Engine switch
      Check for DTC B278A or B2784
      New Key Registration Error Although an unregistered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly was held near the engine switch, electrical key transmitter sub-assembly registration is not possible due to immobiliser system certification not being able to succeed. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly
      Engine switch
      Go to step  13
      New Key Vehicle ID Error Although an unregistered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly was held near the engine switch, electrical key transmitter sub-assembly registration is not possible due to the vehicle ID not being stored successfully. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly
      Go to step  13
      New Key Registration Failed After successful immobiliser system certification, time expired before smart recognition completion confirmation or a registration cancellation request was sent. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly
      Go to step  13
      New Key Already Registered Although a registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly was held near the engine switch, time expired or a registration cancellation request was sent. - Check if a registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly was held near the engine switch instead of an unregistered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly by mistake. Perform registration again using an unregistered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
      If the same problem occurs again, replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
      Refer to REMOVAL
      New Key ID Code Error Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly registration was not possible due to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) not being able to store the information of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly to EEPROM correctly. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) Replace certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      Refer to REMOVAL
      No Response Registering L/S Code The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) was not connected. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)
      Check for DTC B2785.
      L Code Verification NG The L code could not be stored by the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly). Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)
      Go to step  5
      Key Number Write Error The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) could not store the number of electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies to EEPROM. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) Replace certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      Refer to REMOVAL
      ID Code BOX Write Error The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) could not store the information of whether or not the ID code box was provided in the vehicle to EEPROM. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) Replace certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      Refer to REMOVAL

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK REGISTRATION MODE 
    1. Make sure that another mode or different registration mode is not selected.

      OK

      Another mode or a different registration mode is not selected.

      HINT: 

      If any mode has been selected, it is necessary to cancel the mode.

    NG → See step   16 

    OK → See step   15 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      COMBINATION METER

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Vehicle Speed Meter Vehicle speed/Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 255 km/h (158 mph) Almost the same as actual vehicle speed -

      OK

      "0 km/h (0 mph)" is displayed when the vehicle is stationary.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK → See step   15 

  5. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and register the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies to the new ECU.

      HINT: 

      OK

      Registration to the new certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) has completed successfully.

    NG → REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  6. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and register the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies to the new ECU.

      HINT: 

    NEXT → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  7. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Make sure that a registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is used.

      OK

      A registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is used.

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK NUMBER OF REGISTERED ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLIES 
    1. Check the number of registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      When only one electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is registered A
      When 2 or more electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies are registered B

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and register the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies to the new ECU.

      HINT: 

      OK

      Registration to the new certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) has completed successfully.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  10. REREGISTRATION 
    1. Reregister the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies using different order combinations. Refer to REGISTRATION .

      OK

      "Key Verification Error" is not displayed.

      HINT: 

      If there are 2 or more electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies, make sure that the number of order combinations is the same as the number of electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies so that each transmitter can be checked first.

      EXAMPLE: WHEN THERE ARE 3 REGISTERED ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLIES (A, B AND C).

      Combination Order*
      1 A → B → C
      2 B → C→ A
      3 C → A → B
      • *: Except the first electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, the remaining electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies can be checked in any order.

      HINT: 

      The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly held near the engine switch when the malfunction was detected is defective. The defective electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is the one that should be replaced.

    NG → See step   20 

    OK → See step   15 

  11. CHECK FOR ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check that all registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies are available.

      OK

      No registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies are missing.

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. REREGISTRATION 
    1. Reregister the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies using different order combinations. Refer to REGISTRATION .

      OK

      "Key Verification Error" is not displayed.

      HINT: 

      If there are 2 or more electrical key transmitters, make sure that the number of order combinations is the same as the number of electrical key transmitters so that each transmitter can be checked first.

      EXAMPLE: WHEN THERE ARE 3 REGISTERED ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLIES (A, B AND C).

      Combination Order*
      1 A → B → C
      2 B → C→ A
      3 C → A → B
      • *: Except the first electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, the remaining electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies can be checked in any order.

      HINT: 

      The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly held near the engine switch when the malfunction was detected is defective. The defective electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is the one that should be replaced.

    NG → See step   20 

    OK → See step   15 

  13. REREGISTRATION 
    1. Using an unregistered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, register the ID.

      OK

      The key ID can be registered.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK → END (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  14. GO TO  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  .
  15. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL  .
  16. REREGISTRATION. Refer to  REGISTRATION  .
  17. GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  .
  18. USE A REGISTERED ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY AND REREGISTRATION. Refer to  REGISTRATION  .
  19. REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REGISTRATION  .
  20. REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REGISTRATION  .
  21. ERASE ALL REGISTERED ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTERS EXCEPT ONE, THEN REGISTER THE REMAINING ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTERS. Refer to  REGISTRATION  .