Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Locked doors unlock.
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM
- Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.
OK
Key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY
- When a known good registered door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate normally.
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock/unlock function operates normally with a known good door control transmitter module set sub-assembly.*1 A Wireless door lock/unlock function operates normally with a known good door control transmitter module set sub-assembly.*2 B Wireless door lock/unlock function does not operate. C - *1: w/o Tire Pressure Warning System
- *2: w/ Tire Pressure Warning System
B → See step 5
C → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- When a known good registered door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate normally.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Check the transmitter battery level of the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly that was checked first.
- Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.
Result
Result Proceed to Transmitter LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held A Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held B Transmitter LED illuminates once or twice but not a third time C
- Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.
B → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY
C → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- Check the transmitter battery level of the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly that was checked first.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Inspect the battery capacity.
- Remove the battery from the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly that does not operate. Refer to REPLACEMENT
. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative (-) terminal.NOTE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Remove the battery from the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly that does not operate. Refer to REPLACEMENT
. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative (-) terminal.
- Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.NOTE:
When replacing the transmitter battery, before starting work, remove static electricity that has built up in the body by touching, for example, the vehicle to prevent the electrical key transmitter from being damaged.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A w/ Tire Pressure Warning System *B w/o Tire Pressure Warning System - Check the transmitter battery voltage.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT:
Measure the transmitter battery voltage while pressing the lock or unlock switch on the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly.
Standard Voltage
Item Content Tester Connection Transmitter battery positive (+) - Transmitter battery negative (-) Condition Ignition switch off, all doors closed and lock or unlock switch is pressed Specified Condition 2.5 to 3.2 V*1
2.2 to 3.2 V*2- *1: w/ Tire Pressure Warning System
- *2: w/o Tire Pressure Warning System
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A w/ Tire Pressure Warning System *B w/o Tire Pressure Warning System
NG → See step 17
OK → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the battery capacity.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.
HINT:
- When the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
OK
Wireless functions operate normally.
NG → See step 7
OK → END (AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE)
- Bring the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.
- SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
- Make sure that the vehicle is in its initial condition. Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
- Within 5 seconds after removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch off). Then turn the ignition switch to ON and off.
- Within 30 seconds after turning the ignition switch off, perform the following operation 9 times: turn the ignition switch to ON and then off.NOTE:
If the system cannot enter self-diagnostic mode, the system returns to normal mode.
HINT:
- Turning the ignition switch to ON after the above operations have been completed ends self-diagnostic mode.
- Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the room light output pattern.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer output pattern.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
- CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the interior lights and the buzzer patterns of the wireless door lock buzzer.
Result
Result Proceed to Normal wave (light flash pattern and buzzer pattern) is output. A Unmatching recognition code is output. B No diagnostic outputs. C
B → See step 9
C → See step 10
A → See step 18
- Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the interior lights and the buzzer patterns of the wireless door lock buzzer.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered. Refer to REGISTRATION .
OK
Recognition code can be registered.
NG → See step 14
OK → END (GO TO OPERATION CHECK )
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE)
- Prepare the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly from another vehicle.
- Press and hold down the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch.
- Check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
OK
Unmatching recognition code is output.
NG → See step 11
OK → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (+B, GND)
- Disconnect the O25 door control receiver (w/ Tire Pressure Warning System).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O25-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O25-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Door Control Receiver) - Disconnect the O24 door control receiver (w/o Tire Pressure Warning System).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O24-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O24-5 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Door Control Receiver)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)
- Connect the O25 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below (w/ Tire Pressure Warning System).
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O25-4 (RDA) - Body ground Ignition switch off, all doors closed and door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch not pressed 11 to 14 V Ignition switch off, all doors closed and door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch pressed Pulse generation TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver) - Connect the O24 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below (w/o Tire Pressure Warning System).
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O24-2 (RDA) - Body ground Ignition switch off, all doors closed and door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch not pressed 11 to 14 V Ignition switch off, all doors closed and door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch pressed Pulse generation TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (w/o Tire Pressure Warning System) B NG (w/ Tire Pressure Warning System) C
B → See step 20
C → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the I13 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector and the O25 or O24 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
W/ TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition I13-16 (RDA) - O25-4 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω I13-16 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I13-4 (PRG) - O25-5 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω I13-4 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Standard Resistance
W/O TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition I13-16 (RDA) - O24-2 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω I13-16 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I13-4 (PRG) - O24-3 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω I13-4 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or known good one. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Perform the Registration procedure. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly lock and unlock switches.
OK
Doors can be locked and unlocked using door control transmitter module set sub-assembly.
NG → See step 18
OK → END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly lock and unlock switches.
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL .
- GO TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER. Refer to REMOVAL .
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL .