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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Camry Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Wireless Door Lock Control System (W/O Smart Key System) (Diagnostics & Symptom Tests) (Except Hybrid) >> WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System) >> Symptom Tests >> Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative >> Procedure
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Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative: Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Locked doors unlock.

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM 
    1. Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.

      OK

      Key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. When a known good registered door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate normally.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Wireless door lock/unlock function operates normally with a known good door control transmitter module set sub-assembly.*1 A
      Wireless door lock/unlock function operates normally with a known good door control transmitter module set sub-assembly.*2 B
      Wireless door lock/unlock function does not operate. C
      • *1: w/o Tire Pressure Warning System
      • *2: w/ Tire Pressure Warning System

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Check the transmitter battery level of the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly that was checked first.
      1. Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        Transmitter LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held A
        Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held B
        Transmitter LED illuminates once or twice but not a third time C

    B → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    C → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE) 
    1. Inspect the battery capacity.
      1. Remove the battery from the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly that does not operate. Refer to REPLACEMENT . Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative (-) terminal.
        NOTE:

        Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

    2. Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
      NOTE:

      When replacing the transmitter battery, before starting work, remove static electricity that has built up in the body by touching, for example, the vehicle to prevent the electrical key transmitter from being damaged.

      Fig 1: Identifying Door Control Transmitter Module
      GTY320401Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A w/ Tire Pressure Warning System
      *B w/o Tire Pressure Warning System
    3. Check the transmitter battery voltage.
      Fig 2: Checking Door Control Transmitter Module Voltage
      GTY318267Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT: 

      Measure the transmitter battery voltage while pressing the lock or unlock switch on the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly.

      Standard Voltage

      Item Content
      Tester Connection Transmitter battery positive (+) - Transmitter battery negative (-)
      Condition Ignition switch off, all doors closed and lock or unlock switch is pressed
      Specified Condition 2.5 to 3.2 V*1
      2.2 to 3.2 V*2
      • *1: w/ Tire Pressure Warning System
      • *2: w/o Tire Pressure Warning System
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A w/ Tire Pressure Warning System
      *B w/o Tire Pressure Warning System

    NG → See step   17 

    OK → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY 

  6. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.

      HINT: 

      • When the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

      OK

      Wireless functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → END (AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE) 

  7. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
      1. Make sure that the vehicle is in its initial condition. Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
      2. Within 5 seconds after removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch off). Then turn the ignition switch to ON and off.
      3. Within 30 seconds after turning the ignition switch off, perform the following operation 9 times: turn the ignition switch to ON and then off.
        NOTE:

        If the system cannot enter self-diagnostic mode, the system returns to normal mode.

        HINT: 

        • Turning the ignition switch to ON after the above operations have been completed ends self-diagnostic mode.
        • Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
    2. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the room light output pattern.
      Fig 3: Identifying Interior Light Output Pattern
      GTY317716Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer output pattern.
      Fig 4: Identifying Wireless Door Lock Buzzer Output Pattern
      GTY317302Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    Fig 5: Identifying Interior Light And Wireless Door Lock Buzzer Patterns
    GTY322872Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the interior lights and the buzzer patterns of the wireless door lock buzzer.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Normal wave (light flash pattern and buzzer pattern) is output. A
      Unmatching recognition code is output. B
      No diagnostic outputs. C

    B → See step   9 

    C → See step   10 

    A → See step   18 

  9. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered. Refer to REGISTRATION .

      OK

      Recognition code can be registered.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → END (GO TO  OPERATION CHECK  ) 

  10. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE) 
    1. Prepare the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly from another vehicle.
    2. Press and hold down the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch.
    3. Check that an unmatching recognition code is output.

      OK

      Unmatching recognition code is output.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY 

  11. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (+B, GND) 
    1. Disconnect the O25 door control receiver (w/ Tire Pressure Warning System).
      Fig 6: Checking O25 Door Control Receiver (w/ Tire Pressure Warning System) Connector Terminals
      GTY318603Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O25-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O25-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Door Control Receiver)
    4. Disconnect the O24 door control receiver (w/o Tire Pressure Warning System).
      Fig 7: Checking O24 Door Control Receiver (w/o Tire Pressure Warning System) Connector Terminals
      GTY320560Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O24-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O24-5 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Door Control Receiver)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) 
    1. Connect the O25 door control receiver connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below (w/ Tire Pressure Warning System).
      Fig 8: Checking O25 Door Control Receiver (w/ Tire Pressure Warning System) Connector Terminals
      GTY319745Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      O25-4 (RDA) - Body ground Ignition switch off, all doors closed and door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch not pressed 11 to 14 V
      Ignition switch off, all doors closed and door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch pressed Pulse generation
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Door Control Receiver)
    3. Connect the O24 door control receiver connector.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below (w/o Tire Pressure Warning System).
      Fig 9: Checking O24 Door Control Receiver (w/o Tire Pressure Warning System) Connector Terminals
      GTY323176Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      O24-2 (RDA) - Body ground Ignition switch off, all doors closed and door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch not pressed 11 to 14 V
      Ignition switch off, all doors closed and door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch pressed Pulse generation
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Door Control Receiver)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/o Tire Pressure Warning System) B
      NG (w/ Tire Pressure Warning System) C

    B → See step   20 

    C → See step   22 

    A: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the I13 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector and the O25 or O24 door control receiver connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      W/ TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I13-16 (RDA) - O25-4 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      I13-16 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I13-4 (PRG) - O25-5 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω
      I13-4 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard Resistance

      W/O TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I13-16 (RDA) - O24-2 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      I13-16 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I13-4 (PRG) - O24-3 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω
      I13-4 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or known good one. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Perform the Registration procedure. Refer to REGISTRATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly lock and unlock switches.

      OK

      Doors can be locked and unlocked using door control transmitter module set sub-assembly.

    NG → See step   18 

    OK → END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  17. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REPLACEMENT  .
  18. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL  .
  19. GO TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM. Refer to  OPERATION CHECK  .
  20. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER. Refer to  REMOVAL  .
  21. GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  OPERATION CHECK  .
  22. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL  .