DTC P2009: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2010: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit High (Bank 1): Procedure
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE)
- Inspect the intake air control valve actuator (for tumble control valve). Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE OPERATION)
- Inspect the intake manifold for the tumble control valve operation. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR - ECM). See step 4
.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2009 OR P2010)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Wait approximately 10 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P2009 or P2010 is output A DTC is not output B
B → See step 6
A → See step 7
- REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE). Refer to REMOVAL .
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS .
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
- REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD. Refer to REMOVAL .