LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Camry Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Suspension >> Wheels & Tire System >> Tire Pressure Warning System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) (Except Hybrid) >> Tire Pressure Warning System >> DTC C2121/21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1; DTC C2122/22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2; DTC C2123/23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3; DTC C2124/24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4; DTC C2181/81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC) >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC C2121/21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1; DTC C2122/22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2; DTC C2123/23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3; DTC C2124/24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4; DTC C2181/81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC): Procedure

  1. CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION 
    1. Check that the vehicle is not located in an area such as described below:
      1. Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

        HINT: 

        If the vehicle is located in an area such as the one described above, the tire pressure warning light may come on only in a particular area.

      2. Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.

        OK

        Facilities, or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

        HINT: 

        Radio transmissions may be interrupted due to the surroundings or devices installed by the user.

    NG → CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC 
    1. Set the tire pressure to the specified values. Refer to INSPECTION - Step 1 .
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    7. Check the values by referring to the table below.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure / 50 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi), Relative pressure / -50 kPa (-0.5 kgf/cm2 , -7 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 50 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -50 kPa (-0.5 kgf/cm2 , -7 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 50 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi), Relative pressure / -50 kPa (-0.5 kgf/cm2 , -7 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 50 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -50 kPa (-0.5 kgf/cm2 , -7 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 50 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi), Relative pressure / -50 kPa (-0.5 kgf/cm2 , -7 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 50 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -50 kPa (-0.5 kgf/cm2 , -7 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 50 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi), Relative pressure / -50 kPa (-0.5 kgf/cm2 , -7 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 50 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -50 kPa (-0.5 kgf/cm2 , -7 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*

      HINT: 

      *: It may take a few minutes until the values are displayed.

    8. Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kg/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
    9. Check the Data List.
      NOTE:
      • It may take a few minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
      • When the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck the data.
      • Record the transmitter ID of which "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data corresponds to each tire.
    10. After confirming that the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID4) has changed, repeat this procedure one by one. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      One or more of transmitters abnormal A
      All normal B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Registered ID1 code Registered ID1 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      ID No. registered for transmitter ID1 displayed -
      Registered ID2 code Registered ID2 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      ID No. registered for transmitter ID2 displayed -
      Registered ID3 code Registered ID3 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      ID No. registered for transmitter ID3 displayed -
      Registered ID4 code Registered ID4 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      ID No. registered for transmitter ID4 displayed -

      HINT: 

      *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.

    7. Check the ID number on the identified transmitter by removing it from the tire and wheel.
      Fig 1: Identifying Transmitter ID Number
      GTY315579Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Tire pressure warning valve and transmitter *2 Transmitter ID (7-digit number)
    8. Confirm that the ID number on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Match A
      Do not match B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Perform registration. Refer to REGISTRATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    1. Perform initialization. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure / 50 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi), Relative pressure / -50 kPa (-0.5 kgf/cm2 , -7 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 50 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -50 kPa (-0.5 kgf/cm2 , -7 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 50 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi), Relative pressure / -50 kPa (-0.5 kgf/cm2 , -7 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 50 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -50 kPa (-0.5 kgf/cm2 , -7 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 50 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi), Relative pressure / -50 kPa (-0.5 kgf/cm2 , -7 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 50 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -50 kPa (-0.5 kgf/cm2 , -7 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 50 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi), Relative pressure / -50 kPa (-0.5 kgf/cm2 , -7 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 50 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm2 , 7 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -50 kPa (-0.5 kgf/cm2 , -7 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*

      HINT: 

      • *: It may take a few minutes until the values are displayed.
      • When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck the data.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Tire pressure values are not displayed. A
      All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. B

    B → END 

    A → See step   8 

  8. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER. Refer to  REMOVAL  .