Combination Meter ECU Communication Stop Mode: Procedure
- DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTE:When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION
NEXT: Go to next step
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (COMBINATION METER ECU) MAIN WIRE)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the E14 combination meter assembly (combination meter ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E14-10 (CANH) - E14-9 (CANL) Ignition switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Combination Meter Assembly (Combination Meter ECU))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (COMBINATION METER ECU) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION
- Disconnect the E13 combination meter assembly (combination meter ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E13-21 (ES) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Combination Meter Assembly (Combination Meter ECU)) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E13-2 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V E13-1 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 4
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (COMBINATION METER ECU). Refer to REMOVAL