Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode: Procedure
- DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTE:When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (SKID CONTROL ECU) BRANCH WIRE)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the A4 master cylinder solenoid (skid control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A4-11 (CANH) - A4-25 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Master Cylinder Solenoid (Skid Control ECU))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (SKID CONTROL ECU) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Master Cylinder Solenoid (Skid Control ECU) - Battery And Body Ground)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A4-32 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A4-46 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Master Cylinder Solenoid (Skid Control ECU))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 4
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL