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Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode: Procedure

  1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
      WARNING:

      Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

      NOTE:

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (SKID CONTROL ECU) BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      Fig 1: Checking CAN Bus Wires (Master Cylinder Solenoid (Skid Control ECU))
      GTY308705Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the A4 master cylinder solenoid (skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A4-11 (CANH) - A4-25 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Master Cylinder Solenoid (Skid Control ECU))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (SKID CONTROL ECU) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
      NOTE:

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Master Cylinder Solenoid (Skid Control ECU) - Battery And Body Ground)
      GTY309267Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A4-32 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A4-46 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Master Cylinder Solenoid (Skid Control ECU))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL