Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 15
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (C/OPN relay) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V 5 (C/OPN relay) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 C/OPN
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - ECM, FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (C/OPN relay) - E77-8 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (C/OPN relay) - O1-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (C/OPN relay) or E77-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 3 (C/OPN relay) or O1-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L5-4 - O2-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω L5-5 - O2-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L5-4 or O2-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L5-5 or O2-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O1-1 (FPC) - E78-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω O1-2 (DI) - E77-26 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω O1-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O1-1 (FPC) or E78-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O1-2 (DI) or E77-26 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 14
OK → END
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - EFI RELAY, IGNITION SWITCH)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the EFI relay (EFI) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (C/OPN relay) - 3 (EFI relay) Always Below 1 Ω 2 (C/OPN relay) - A1-6 (IG2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (C/OPN relay) or 3 (EFI relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2 (C/OPN relay) or A1-6 (IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE