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Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    4. Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.

      OK

      Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   15 

  2. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY 
    Fig 1: EFI Relay Terminal Identification
    GTY185824Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 2: Circuit Opening Relay
    GTY309470Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (C/OPN relay) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      5 (C/OPN relay) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 C/OPN

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - ECM, FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (C/OPN relay) - E77-8 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (C/OPN relay) - O1-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (C/OPN relay) or E77-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      3 (C/OPN relay) or O1-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L5-4 - O2-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω
      L5-5 - O2-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L5-4 or O2-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L5-5 or O2-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1-1 (FPC) - E78-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      O1-2 (DI) - E77-26 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω
      O1-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1-1 (FPC) or E78-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O1-2 (DI) or E77-26 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU 
    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → END 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - EFI RELAY, IGNITION SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
    2. Remove the EFI relay (EFI) from the engine room relay block.
    3. Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (C/OPN relay) - 3 (EFI relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (C/OPN relay) - A1-6 (IG2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (C/OPN relay) or 3 (EFI relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (C/OPN relay) or A1-6 (IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  11. GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit  
  12. REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN). Refer to  ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 
  13. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE