VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
OK
MIL lights up
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 12
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.RESULT
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
B → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the throttle with motor body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 18
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 19
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 20
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 21
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B47-15 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B47-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E77-4 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E77-2 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B49-13 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 22
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit
- REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL