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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time T/Case Control >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P1604-P2610) & Circuit Tests) (1GR-FE) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.

      OK

      MIL lights up

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   12 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle with motor body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   16 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   18 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   19 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   21 

    A: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side Bank 1) connector.
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side Bank 1) connector.
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side Bank 2) connector.
    7. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side Bank 2) connector.
    8. Disconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
    9. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    10. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B47-15 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B47-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E77-4 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E77-2 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B49-13 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   22 

  12. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  13. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  14. REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  19. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  22. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL