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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time T/Case Control >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes P0010 - P0340) (1GR-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) >> Procedure
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DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   23 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS See step   3 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM See step   2 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
    5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12% or increases the injection volume by 12%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      • The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard Voltage

      Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (A/F) +12% Rich Less than 3.1 V
      -12% Lean More than 3.4 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +12% Rich More than 0.55 V
      -12% Lean Less than 0.4 V
      RESULT

      Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 A/F Condition and A/F Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A
      Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Injector blockage
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Intake system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
      • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
      Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich
      • Injector leakage or blockage
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • MAF meter
      • ECT sensor
      Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction A/F sensor B
      Rich

      Lean: During Control the Injection Volume, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

      Rich: During Control the Injection Volume, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    4. Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard

      With cold engine 

      Same as ambient air temperature.

      With warm engine 

      Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F).

    NG → See step   24 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF and Coolant Temp.
    5. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    6. Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.

      Standard

      Between 18.3 gm/sec. and 25.8 gm/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION 

    HINT: 

    • Refer to the ignition system inspection procedure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
    • If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count).

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 

    HINT: 

    • Refer to the fuel injector inspection procedure. Refer to INSPECTION .
    • If the injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count).

    OK → See step   15 

    NG → See step   25 

  11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) See step   1 

    NG → See step   26 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF A/F SENSOR) 
    Fig 1: Checking Terminal Voltage (+B Of A/F Sensor)
    GTY168038Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B33-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B31-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to A/F Sensor)
      *2 Bank 1
      *3 Bank 2

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B33-1 (HA1A) - B50-17 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      B33-3 (A1A+) - B49-1 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B33-4 (A1A-) - B49-2 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B31-1 (HA2A) - B50-19 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω
      B31-3 (A2A+) - B49-7 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B31-4 (A2A-) - B49-8 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B33-1 (HA1A) or B50-17 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B33-3 (A1A+) or B49-1 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B33-4 (A1A-) or B49-2 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B31-1 (HA2A) or B50-19 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B31-3 (A2A+) or B49-7 (A2A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B31-4 (A2A-) or B49-8 (A2A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the A/F sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Read pending DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC is output A
      DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B

    B → See step   16 

    A → END 

  16. CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE .

      HINT: 

      Repair any problems.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Read pending DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A
      No output B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B51-5 (VG) - B48-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B51-4 (E2G) - B48-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B51-5 (VG) or B48-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  19. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace the MAF meter assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

      HINT: 

      If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  20. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Read pending DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B

    B → REPLACE ECM 

    A → END 

  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - A/F HEATER RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    2. Remove the A/F heater relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B33-2 (+B) - 3 (A/F HEATER relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω
      B31-2 (+B) - 3 (A/F HEATER relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B33-2 (+B) or 3 (A/F HEATER relay holder) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B31-2 (+B) or 3 (A/F HEATER relay holder) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  22. INSPECT A/F HEATER RELAY 
    1. Inspect the A/F HEATER relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   27 

    OK → See step   28 

  23. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  24. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  25. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  26. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  27. REPLACE A/F HEATER RELAY. Refer to  ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 
  28. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit