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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time T/Case Control >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes P0351 - P1603) (1GR-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) >> Procedure
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DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0420 or P0430 is output A
      P0420 or P0430 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
    5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of - 12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      • The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
      Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
      (A/F)
      +12% Rich Less than 3.1 V
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
      (A/F)
      -12% Lean More than 3.4 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
      (HO2)
      +12% Rich More than 0.55 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
      (HO2)
      -12% Lean Less than 0.4 V
      RESULT

      Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 A/F Condition and A/F and HO2 Sensor Condition Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
      • Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
      Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor
      Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction -
      • HO2 sensor
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction -
      • HO2 sensor
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      D
      Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Gas leak from exhaust system

      Lean: During Control the Injection Volume, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

      Rich: During Control the Injection Volume, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume of the Active Test, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.

    B → See step   7 

    C → See step   5 

    D → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    NOTE:
    • When outputting DTC P0420 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalysts replacement is necessary.
    • When outputting DTC P0430 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the No. 2 front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalysts replacement is necessary.

    HINT: 

    Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0420 is output A, B
      P0430 is output C, D
      P0420 and P0430 are output A, B, C, D

    A → See step   14 

    B → See step   15 

    C → See step   16 

    D → See step   17 

  5. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    OK → See step   9 

    NG → See step   8 

  6. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    OK → See step   10 

    NG → See step   8 

  7. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   11 

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 
    1. Repair or replace exhaust gas leak point.

    NEXT → See step   11 

  9. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   11 

  10. CHECK OF CAUSE EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO 
    1. Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171 Inspection Procedure. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Start the engine.
    7. Turn the tester on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read pending DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420 and/or P0430 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    NOTE:
    • When outputting DTC P0420 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalysts replacement is necessary.
    • When outputting DTC P0430 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the No. 2 front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalysts replacement is necessary.

    HINT: 

    Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0420 is output A, B
      P0430 is output C, D
      P0420 and P0430 are output A, B, C, D

    A → See step   14 

    B → See step   15 

    C → See step   16 

    D → See step   17 

  13. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  14. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  15. REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  16. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  17. REPLACE FRONT NO. 2 EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to  COMPONENTS