DTC B1815/54: Short in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1816/54: Open in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1817/54: Short to GND in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1818/54: Short to B+ in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG - INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the connector from the front passenger airbag.
- Check the instrument panel wire assembly connector and terminals (on the front passenger airbag side) and the connector is properly connected to the front passenger airbag.
Result
Result Proceed to No problem. A Connector or terminals incorrect. B Connector connected improperly. C
B → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY
C → CONNECT CONNECTOR PROPERLY
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB 2ND STEP)
- Disconnect the connectors from the front passenger airbag assembly.
- Connect the white wire side of SST (resistance 2.1 Ω) to connector E (black connector).WARNING:
Never connect a tester to the front passenger airbag assembly (front passenger side squib 2nd step) for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.
NOTE:- Do not forcibly insert the SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- Insert the SST straight into the terminals of the connector.
- SST: 09843-18061
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1815/54, B1816/54, B1817/54 and B1818/54 are not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1815/54, B1816/54, B1817/54 and B1818/54 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 9
- CHECK CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY - INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the SST from connector E.
- Check the instrument panel wire assembly connector and terminals (on the instrument panel wire side) and check that the connector is properly connected to the instrument panel wire.
Result
Result Proceed to No problem. A Connector or terminals incorrect. B Connector connected improperly. C
B → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY
C → CONNECT CONNECTOR PROPERLY
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB 2ND STEP
- Disconnect the connector from the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Check for short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Y2-2 (P2-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V Y2-1 (P2+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
- Check for open in the circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Y2-2 (P2-) - Y2-1 (P2+) Always Below 1 Ω
- Check for short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Y2-2 (P2-) - Y2-1 (P2+) Always 1 MΩ or higher - Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Connect the instrument panel wire connector to the instrument panel wire assembly.
- Connect the connectors to the front passenger airbag assembly and the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1815/54, B1816/54, B1817/54 and B1818/54 are not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1815/54, B1816/54, B1817/54 and B1818/54 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 8
- CHECK CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE - CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the connector from the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Check the instrument panel wire connector and terminals (on the center airbag sensor assembly side) and check that the connector is properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to No problem. A Connector or terminals incorrect. B Connector connected improperly. C
B → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
C → CONNECT CONNECTOR PROPERLY
A: Go to next step
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
- Check for short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition EY1-3 (P2+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V EY1-4 (P2-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
- Check for open in the circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EY1-3 (P2+) - EY1-4 (P2-) Always Below 1 Ω
- Check for short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EY1-3 (P2+) - EY1-4 (P2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher - Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.
NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY
- Check for short to B+ in the circuit.
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
- REPLACE FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL