DTC C2121/21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in Main Mode; DTC C2122/22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in Main Mode; DTC C2123/23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in Main Mode; DTC C2124/24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in Main Mode; DTC C2125/25: No Signal from Transmitter ID5 in Main Mode; DTC C2181/81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2185/85: Transmitter ID5 not Received (Test Mode DTC): Procedure
- READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC C2173/73)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC C2173/73 is not output A DTC C2173/73 is output B NOTE:When DTC C2173/73 is output, troubleshoot that DTC first. Then troubleshoot DTCs C2121/21 to C2125/25.
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION
- Check if the vehicle is located in areas such as the ones described below:
- Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.
HINT:
If the vehicle is located in areas described above, the tire pressure warning light may illuminate only in a particular area.
- Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.
OK
Facilities, or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located in the vicinity of the vehicle.
HINT:
Radio frequency may be interrupted due to surroundings or devices installed by the user.
- Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.
NG → CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the vehicle is located in areas such as the ones described below:
- IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC
- Set the tire pressure to the appropriate specified values. Refer to INSPECTION .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
- Check the values by referring to the table below.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* HINT:
*: It may take about a few minutes until the values are displayed.
- Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
- Check the Data List.NOTE:
- It takes about a few minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
- When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
- Record the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data transmitter ID that corresponds to each tire.
- After confirming that the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID5) has changed, repeat this procedure one by one. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.RESULT
Result Proceed to All abnormal A One or more of transmitters abnormal B All normal C
B → See step 5
C → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU - TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA AND RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the E74 tire pressure warning ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L24 tire pressure warning antenna and receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E74-12 (RDA) - L24-1 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω E74-11 (GND2) - L24-4 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω E74-6 (RF5V) - L24-5 (+ 5V) Always Below 1 Ω E74-12 (RDA) or L24-1 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E74-11 (GND2) or L24-4 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E74-6 (RF5V) or L24-5 (+ 5V) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TRANSMITTER ID
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
- Check the values by referring to the table below.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Registered ID1 Code Registered ID1 code/
min.: 0
max.: FFFFFFF*The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID1 is displayed - Registered ID2 Code Registered ID2 code/
min.: 0
max.: FFFFFFF*The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID2 is displayed - Registered ID3 Code Registered ID3 code/
min.: 0
max.: FFFFFFF*The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID3 is displayed - Registered ID4 Code Registered ID4 code/
min.: 0
max.: FFFFFFF*The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID4 is displayed - Registered ID5 Code Registered ID5 code/
min.: 0
max.: FFFFFFF*The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID5 is displayed - HINT:
*: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
- Check the ID number on the identified transmitter by removing it from the tire and wheel.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Tire Pressure Warning Valve and Transmitter *2 Transmitter ID (7 Digit Number) - Confirm that the ID number on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.RESULT
Result Proceed to Match A Do not match B
B → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER
- Replace the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID
- Perform registration. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION
- Perform initialization. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
- Check the values by referring to the table below.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* HINT:
- *: It may take about a few minutes until the values are displayed.
- When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
RESULTResult Proceed to Tire pressure values are not displayed. A All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA AND RECEIVER
- Replace the tire pressure warning antenna and receiver. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
- Check the values by referring to the table below.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* HINT:
- *: It may take about a few minutes until the values are displayed.
- When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
RESULTResult Proceed to Tire pressure values are not displayed. A All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. B
B → END
A → See step 13
- GO TO DTC C2173/73. Refer to DTC C2173/73: Vehicle Speed or Engine Speed Signal Malfunction
- REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU. Refer to REMOVAL