Power Source Mode does not Change: Procedure
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM
- Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Touch the logo side mark of the key or card key to the engine witch.
- Check that the engine switch can be turned on (IG).
Result
Result Proceed to Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) A Power source mode does not change to on (IG) B Power source mode does not change to on (IG and ACC) C Power source mode is turned on D
B → See step 4
C → See step 10
D → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT ACC RELAY
- Remove the ACC relay from the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified condition 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE ACC RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Disconnect the D8 connector from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
- Disconnect the 1I connector from the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified condition D8-22 (ACCD) - 1I-3 Always Below 1 Ω D8-22 (ACCD) or 1I-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- INSPECT IG1 RELAY
- Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE IG1 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Disconnect the D8 connector from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
- Disconnect the 1I connector from the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition D8-3 (IG1D) - 1I-9 Always Below 1 Ω D8-3 (IG1D) or 1I-9 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IG2 RELAY
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE IG2 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - IG2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the D7 connector from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition D7-11 (IG2D) - Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω D7-11 (IG2D) or Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IG2 RELAY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
Tester connection Condition Specified condition Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR, OR REPLACE IG2 FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Disconnect the 1A connector from the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester connection Condition Specified condition 1A-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR, OR REPLACE ALT FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 1F connector from the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition 1F-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (ENTRY). Refer to Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key