DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Same as actual intake air temperature.
Result
Temperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A Higher than 128°C (262°F) B Same as actual intake air temperature C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates higher than 128°C (262°F).
B → See step 4
C → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Higher than 128°C (262°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Mass Air Flow Meter *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter) - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Check for open
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B50-15 (THA) - B10-1 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω B50-7 (ETHA) - B10-2 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK → See step 9
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Mass Air Flow Meter *2 ECM - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Check for Short
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B50-15 (THA) or B10-1 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK → See step 6
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to COMPONENTS
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to COMPONENTS