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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Highlander Limited, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0356)) (2GR-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Same as actual intake air temperature.

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      Higher than 128°C (262°F) B
      Same as actual intake air temperature C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates higher than 128°C (262°F).

    B → See step   4 

    C → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
      Fig 1: Checking For Open In Wire Harness
      GTY303373Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Higher than 128°C (262°F)

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Mass Air Flow Meter
      *2 ECM
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Mass Air Flow Meter)
    8. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   8 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Check for open 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B50-15 (THA) - B10-1 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω
      B50-7 (ETHA) - B10-2 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 

    OK → See step   9 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
      Fig 2: Checking For Short In Wire Harness
      GTY296781Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Mass Air Flow Meter
      *2 ECM
    7. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   10 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Check for Short 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B50-15 (THA) or B10-1 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 

    OK → See step   6 

  6. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  7. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  8. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  10. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  COMPONENTS