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Power Source Mode does not Change: Procedure

  1. CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM 
    1. Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Identifying Key Distance
      GTY182142Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Touch the logo side mark of the key or card key to the engine witch.
    3. Check that the engine switch can be turned on (IG).

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) A
      Power source mode does not change to on (IG) B
      Power source mode does not change to on (IG and ACC) C
      Power source mode is turned on D

    B → See step   4 

    C → See step   10 

    D → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT ACC RELAY 
    1. Remove the ACC relay from the instrument panel junction block.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of ACC Relay
      GTY120776Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified condition
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE ACC RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the D8 connector from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
      Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Main Body ECU - Instrument Panel Junction Block)
      GTY197293Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the 1I connector from the instrument panel junction block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified condition
      D8-22 (ACCD) - 1I-3 Always Below 1 Ω
      D8-22 (ACCD) or 1I-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  4. INSPECT IG1 RELAY 
    1. Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel junction block.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of IG1 Relay
      GTY191640Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE IG1 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the D8 connector from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
      Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (Instrument Panel Junction Block - Main Body ECU)
      GTY184682Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the 1I connector from the instrument panel junction block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      D8-3 (IG1D) - 1I-9 Always Below 1 Ω
      D8-3 (IG1D) or 1I-9 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT IG2 RELAY 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Of IG2 Relay
      GTY120776Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE IG2 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the D7 connector from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
      Fig 7: Checking Harness And Connector (Main Body ECU - IG2 Relay)
      GTY199629Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      D7-11 (IG2D) - Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      D7-11 (IG2D) or Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 8: Checking Harness And Connector (Battery - IG2 Relay)
      GTY199673Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR, OR REPLACE IG2 FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 9: Checking Harness And Connector (Body Ground - IG2 Relay)
      GTY199673Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the 1A connector from the instrument panel junction block.
      Fig 10: Checking Harness And Connector (Battery - Instrument Panel Junction Block)
      GTY199674Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      1A-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR, OR REPLACE ALT FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the 1F connector from the instrument panel junction block.
      Fig 11: Checking Harness And Connector (Instrument Panel Junction Block - Body Ground)
      GTY187991Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      1F-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  12. GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (ENTRY). Refer to  Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key