DTC B1781: Front Occupant Classification Sensor RH Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant classification sensor RH.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant classification sensor RH.
- Check that the terminals of connectors are not damaged.
OK
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO B+)
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition a1-2 (SGD2) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) Below 1 V a1-8 (SIG2) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) Below 1 V a1-12 (SVC2) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) Below 1 V
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (OPEN)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Using SST, connect terminals 1 (SVC2) and 3 (SGD2), and connect terminals 2 (SIG2) and 3 (SGD2) of connector C.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- SST: 09843-18040
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition a1-8 (SIG2) - a1-2 (SGD2) Always Below 1 Ω a1-12 (SVC2) - a1-2 (SGD2) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT)
- Disconnect SST from connector C.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition a1-8 (SIG2) - a1-2 (SGD2) Always 1 MΩ or higher a1-12 (SVC2) - a1-2 (SGD2) Always 1 MΩ or higher a1-8 (SIG2) - a1-12 (SVC2) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition a1-2 (SGD2) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher a1-8 (SIG2) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher a1-12 (SVC2) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant classification sensor RH.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1781 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1781 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 14
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Using Techstream, perform "zero point calibration". Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
OK
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using Techstream, perform "sensitivity check". Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
Standard
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Using Techstream, perform "sensitivity check". Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1781 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1781 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 11
OK → END
- REPLACE FRONT SEAT FRAME WITH ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY RH
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Replace the front seat frame with adjuster assembly RH. Refer to REMOVAL for power seat or, refer to REMOVAL for manual seat.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Using Techstream, perform "zero point calibration". Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
OK
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using Techstream, perform "sensitivity check". Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
Standard
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NEXT → END
- Using Techstream, perform "sensitivity check". Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM