Cruise Control Switch Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Cruise Control / Data List.
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the cruise control main switch.CRUISE CONTROL (ECM)
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Main SW M-CPU Main switch signal (Main CPU)/ON or OFF ON: Cruise control main switch pushed
OFF: Cruise control main switch not pushed- Cancel Switch CANCEL switch signal/ON or OFF ON: CANCEL switch on
OFF: CANCEL switch off- SET/COAST Switch - (COAST)/SET switch signal/ON or OFF ON: - (COAST)/SET switch on
OFF: - (COAST)/SET switch off- RES/ACC Switch + (ACCEL)/RES switch signal/ON or OFF ON: + (ACCEL)/RES switch on
OFF: + (ACCEL)/RES switch off- OK
When the cruise control main switch is operated, the display changes as shown above.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (All items are defective) B NG (1 to 3 items are defective) C
B → See step 2
C → See step 7
A → See step 6
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
- Remove the cruise control main switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A-1 (ECC) - A-3 (CCS) Main switch off 1 MΩ or higher Main switch on Below 2.5 Ω + (ACCEL)/RES 235 to 245 Ω - (COAST)/SET 617 to 643 Ω CANCEL 1509 to 1571 Ω - Install the cruise control main switch. Refer to INSTALLATION .
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH - SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the Y2 connector from the spiral cable sub-assembly.
- Disconnect the A connector from the cruise control main switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A-1 - Y2-4 Always Below 1 Ω A-3 - Y2-3 Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the Y2 and A connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY NOTE:
The spiral cable sub-assembly is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable sub-assembly may cause airbag deployment. Be sure to read the service information shown in the brackets.
HINT:
- Removal. Refer to REMOVAL
- Installation. Refer to INSTALLATION
- Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Y2-3 (CCS) - E10-1 (CCS) The spiral cable position is center Below 1 Ω The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the right Y2-4 (ECC) - E10-2 (ECC) The spiral cable position is center Below 1 Ω The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the right HINT:
The spiral cable sub-assembly makes a maximum of approximately 5 rotations.
- Install the spiral cable sub-assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION .
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E10-1 (CCS) - A37-40 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω A37-40 (CCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E10-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK (for 2ZR-FE) B OK (for 2AZ-FE) C
B → See step 9
C → See step 10
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to COMPONENTS