Power Source Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG NO. 1, ECU-B)
- Remove the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse from the instrument panel junction block.
- Remove the ECU-B fuse from the engine room relay block and junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-IG No. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω ECU-B fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY)
- Disconnect the E42 daytime running light relay connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E42-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V E42-12 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E42-11 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 4
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE