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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Matrix Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2ZR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0420) >> SFI System >> DTC P0365: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P0367: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1); DTC P0368: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1) >> Procedure
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DTC P0365: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P0367: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1); DTC P0368: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Camshaft Position Sensor B38 Connector Terminals
      GTY232877Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B38-3 (VC2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
    4. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B38-1 (VVE+) - B29-98 (EV1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B38-2 (VVE-) - B29-120 (EV1-) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B38-1 (VVE+) or B29-98 (EV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B38-2 (VVE-) or B29-120 (EV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Check the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) installation.
      Fig 2: Checking Sensor Installation
      GTY101864Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      Sensor is installed correctly.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT EXHAUST CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR) 
    1. Check the timing rotor of the exhaust camshaft.

      OK

      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    7. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0365, P0367 or P0368 is output A
      DTC is not output B

      HINT: 

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. ADJUST VALVE TIMING 
    Fig 3: Identifying Valve Timing Marks
    GTY178230Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT: 

    There are no marks on the cylinder head to match-up for the purpose of checking valve timing. Valve timing can only be inspected by lining up the colored plates on the timing chain with the marks on the pulleys. It may be necessary to remove and reinstall the chain to match-up the alignment marks. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    7. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC P0365, P0367 or P0368 is output B

      HINT: 

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.

    B → See step   12 

    A → END 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B38-3 (VC2) - B29-121 (VCE1) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B38-3 (VC2) or B29-121 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 

    OK → See step   12 

  10. SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE EXHAUST CAMSHAFT. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL