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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Matrix Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System (2ZR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P1604 - P2A00) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.

      OK

      MIL lights up

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   9 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A → See step   10 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A → See step   11 

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    A → See step   12 

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Canister Pump Module Connector Location
      GTY238252Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A → See step   13 

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft).

    A → See step   14 

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft).

    A → See step   15 

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    5. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    6. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    7. Measure the resistance.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B29-89 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A37-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A37-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B29-116 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B29-119 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B29-121 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    9. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    10. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    11. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    12. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    13. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   16 

  9. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  10. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  11. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL