Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Locked doors unlock.
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM
- Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.
OK
Key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY
- When another registered door control transmitter is used, check that the wireless operates normally.
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door LOCK/UNLOCK function operates and door control transmitter that did not operate is electrical key transmitter A Wireless door LOCK/UNLOCK function does not operate B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- When another registered door control transmitter is used, check that the wireless operates normally.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Inspect the battery capacity.
- Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter that does not operate. Refer to REMOVAL
. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal.NOTE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter that does not operate. Refer to REMOVAL
. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal.
- Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage waveform.
HINT:
Measure the transmitter battery voltage while pressing the LOCK or UNLOCK switch on the transmitter.
Standard Voltage
Item Content Tester Connection Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-) Tool Setting 0.5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV. Condition Ignition switch off, all doors closed and lock or unlock switch is pressed Specified Condition 2.2 to 3.2 V (Refer to the waveform)
NG → See step 16
OK → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE
- Inspect the battery capacity.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.
HINT:
- When the transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
OK
Wireless functions operate normally.
NG → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
OK: Go to next step
- Bring the transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.
- SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
- Make sure the vehicle is in its initial condition. Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
- Within 5 seconds after removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch off). Then turn the ignition switch to ON and off.
- Within 30 seconds after turning the ignition switch off, perform the following operation 9 times: turn the ignition switch to ON and then off.NOTE:
If the system cannot enter self-diagnostic mode, the system returns to normal mode.
HINT:
- Turning the ignition switch to ON after the above operations have been completed ends self-diagnostic mode.
- Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the room light output pattern.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer output pattern.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
- CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the interior lights and the buzzer patterns of the wireless door lock buzzer.
Result
Result Proceed to Normal wave (light flash pattern and buzzer pattern) is output A Unmatching recognition code is output B No diagnosis outputs C
B → See step 8
C → See step 9
A → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the interior lights and the buzzer patterns of the wireless door lock buzzer.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered. Refer to REGISTRATION
.
OK
Recognition code can be registered.
NG → See step 13
OK → END (GO TO OPERATION CHECK)
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered. Refer to REGISTRATION
.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE)
- Prepare the door control transmitter from another vehicle.
- Press and hold down the door control transmitter switch.
- Check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
OK
Unmatching recognition code is output.
NG → See step 10
OK → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (+B, GND)
- Disconnect the door control receiver.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition M12-2 (RDA) - Body ground Transmitter switch OFF → ON (No key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed) 10 to 14 V → Pulse generation
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the E61 main body ECU connector and the M12 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E61-16 (RDA) - M12-2 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω E61-16 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E61-17 (PRG) - M12-3 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω E61-17 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Temporarily replace the door lock control receiver with a new or known good one. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Perform the Registration procedure. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.
OK
Doors can be locked and unlocked using transmitter.
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
OK → END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT
- GO TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING