DTC B1790: Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Communication Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and the occupant classification ECU.
- Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged.
OK
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S2-11 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V S2-12 (FSR-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (OPEN)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using SST, connect terminals 12 (FSR+) and 13 (FSR-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector.
- SST: 09843-18040
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S2-11 (FSR+) - S2-12 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT)
- Disconnect SST from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S2-11 (FSR+) - S2-12 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S2-11 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher S2-12 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- RECHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, check for occupant classification ECU DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 17
- REPLACE FRONT SEAT CUSHION ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Replace the front seat cushion assembly (with occupant classification ECU and occupant classification sensor). Refer to REMOVAL .
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC is not output.
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, check for occupant classification ECU DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, perform zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
If the DTCs are not cleared at this time, past DTCs will remain.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT → END
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT → END
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition MS1-5 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V MS1-10 (FSR-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (OPEN)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
HINT:
SST has already been inserted into connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition MS1-5 (FSR+) - MS1-10 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition MS1-5 (FSR+) - MS1-10 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition MS1-5 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher MS1-10 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM