DTC B1650/32: Occupant Classification System Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, check for occupant classification ECU DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly and the occupant classification ECU. Also check that the connectors that link the front seat wire RH and No. 2 floor wire are properly connected.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and the occupant classification ECU. Also disconnect the connectors that link the front seat wire RH and No. 2 floor wire.
- Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged.
OK
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (OPEN)
- Connect the connectors that link the front seat wire RH and No. 2 floor wire.
- Using SST, connect terminals 12 (FSR+) and 13 (FSR-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector.
- SST: 09843-18040
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S2-11 (FSR+) - S2-12 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT)
- Disconnect SST from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S2-11 (FSR+) - S2-12 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S2-11 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V S2-12 (FSR-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S2-11 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher S2-12 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher HINT:
After replacing the center airbag sensor assembly, check for DTCs. If DTC B1650/32 is detected, replace the front seat cushion assembly (with occupant classification ECU and occupant classification sensor). Refer to REMOVAL and perform Initialization. Refer to INITIALIZATION of the occupant classification system.
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 11
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (OPEN)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
HINT:
SST has already been inserted into connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition MS1-5 (FSR+) - MS1-10 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition MS1-5 (FSR+) - MS1-10 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition MS1-5 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V MS1-10 (FSR-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition MS1-5 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher MS1-10 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART