LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Matrix Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2ZR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P1604 - P2A00) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> Fuel Injector Circuit >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Fuel Injector Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Injector Assembly Connector
      GTY290363Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B8-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B9-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B10-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B11-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.
    5. Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-2 - B29-86 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
      B9-2 - B29-85 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
      B10-2 - B29-84 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
      B11-2 - B29-83 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-2 or B29-86 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B9-2 or B29-85 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B10-2 or B29-84 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B11-2 or B29-83 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    OK → See step   6 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
    2. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Disconnect the integration relay connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      B9-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      B10-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      B11-1 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B9-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B10-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B11-1 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
    6. Reconnect the integration relay connector.
    7. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) 

    OK → See step   7 

  5. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  6. PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  7. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit