IG Power Source Circuit: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E62-8 (IG+) - Body ground*1 Ignition switch off Below 1 V Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V E111-14 (IG+) - Body ground*2 Ignition switch off Below 1 V Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - *1: except TMC Made 2AZ-FE
- *2: for TMC Made and except TMC Made 2ZR-FE
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to A/C Amplifier (except TMC Made 2AZ-FE))*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to A/C Amplifier (for TMC Made and except TMC Made 2ZR-FE))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E62-12 (GND) - Body ground*1 Always Below 1 Ω E111-24 (GND) - Body ground*2 Always Below 1 Ω - *1: except TMC Made 2AZ-FE
- *2: for TMC Made and except TMC Made 2ZR-FE
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 3
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE