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Recirculation Damper Servo Motor Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO MOTOR 
    1. Remove the recirculation damper servo motor.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the recirculation damper servo motor.
      Fig 1: Identifying E68 Connector Terminals
      GTY293249Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal 2, then check that the arm turns to the "FRESH" side smoothly.

      OK

      Lever turns to "FRESH" side smoothly.

    4. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal 1, then check that the arm turns to the "RECIRCULATION" side smoothly.

      OK

      Lever turns to "RECIRCULATION" side smoothly.

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Recirculation Damper Servo Motor)
      *b Recirculation
      *c Fresh

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL (AIR INLET CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the No. 1 heater control (air inlet control switch).
    2. Disconnect the connector from the No. 1 heater control (air inlet control switch).
      Fig 2: Identifying E69 Connector Terminals
      GTY290228Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E69-3 (FRS) - E69-4 (REC) Air inlet control switch: FREE Below 1 Ω
      E69-3 (FRS) - E69-4 (REC) Air inlet control switch: LOCK 10 kΩ or higher
      E69-1 (F/D) - E69-8 (ACID) Mode control dial: except Foot/DEF position and DEF position 10 kΩ or higher
      E69-1 (F/D) - E69-8 (ACID) Mode control dial: Foot/DEF position or DEF position Below 1 Ω
    4. Check that the indicator light comes on.
      1. Turn the heater control base (air inlet control switch) to LOCK.
      2. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 2 and a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal 4, and check that the indicator light comes on.

        OK

        The indicator light comes on.

    5. Check that the illumination comes on.
      1. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 7 and negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal 6, and check that the illumination comes on.

        OK

        The illumination comes on.

        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Component without harness connected
        (No. 1 Heater Control (Air Inlet Control Switch))

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO MOTOR - BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying E68 Connector Terminals
      GTY292827Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E68-5 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      E68-5 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Recirculation Damper Servo Motor)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL (AIR INLET CONTROL SWITCH) - BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying E69 Connector A/C+ & ACID Terminals
      GTY290391Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E69-2 (A/C+) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      E69-2 (A/C+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      E69-8 (ACID) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      E69-8 (ACID) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Heater Control (Air Inlet Control Switch))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL(AIR INLET CONTROL SWITCH) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E69-4 (REC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL - RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO MOTOR) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E69-3 (FRS) - E68-2 (FRS) Always Below 1 Ω
      E69-5 (LED+) - E68-1 (REC) Always Below 1 Ω
      E69-3 (FRS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E69-5 (LED+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL - A/C AMPLIFIER) 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E69-1 (F/D) - E62-15 (A/C)*1 Always Below 1 Ω
      E69-1 (F/D) - E111-27 (A/C)*2 Always Below 1 Ω
      E69-1 (F/D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      • *1: except TMC Made 2AZ-FE
      • *2: for TMC Made and except TMC Made 2ZR-FE

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  8. REPLACE RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO MOTOR. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY 
  9. REPLACE NO. 1 HEATER CONTROL (AIR INLET CONTROL SWITCH). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY 
  10. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE