DTC B1423/23: Pressure Sensor Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the connector from the A/C pressure sensor.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A16-3 (+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.75 to 5.25 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to A/C Pressure Sensor)
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A16-1 (-) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to A/C Pressure Sensor)
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)
- Reconnect the connector to the A/C pressure sensor.
- Remove the A/C amplifier with the connectors still connected.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E30-9 (PRE) - Body ground Ignition switch ON
(A/C: OFF)0.7 to 4.8 V HINT:
If the measured voltage is not within the normal range, there may be a malfunction in the A/C amplifier, A/C pressure sensor, or wire harness. It is also possible that the amount of refrigerant may not be appropriate.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(A/C Amplifier)
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)
- Measure the voltage when the following conditions are satisfied.
Item Condition Vehicle Doors Fully open Temperature Setting MAX COLD Blower Speed HI A/C Switch ON R/F Switch RECIRCULATION Interior Temperature 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F) Engine Speed 2000 RPM NOTE:- If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes extremely high during the inspection (if the voltage exceeds 4.8 V), the fail-safe function stops compressor operation. Therefore, measure the voltage before the fail-safe function operates.
- It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the problem symptom may recur after a while.
HINT:
When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to the operation of the ambient temperature and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E30-9 (PRE) - Body ground Ignition switch ON
(A/C: ON)0.7 to 4.8 V Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC) C TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(A/C Amplifier)
C → See step 21
B → See step 19
A: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage when the following conditions are satisfied.
- INSPECT COOLING FAN SYSTEM
- Check that the cooling fan operates normally.
HINT:
- Refer to Cooling Fan Circuit for 2AZ-FE.
- Refer to Cooling Fan Circuit for 2ZR-FE.
NG → REPAIR COOLING FAN SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the cooling fan operates normally.
- CHARGE REFRIGERANT
- Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.
- Evacuate the A/C system.
- Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant. Refer to REPLACEMENT - Step 2
.
HINT:
If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for DTCs.
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECHECK DTC
- Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied.
Item Condition Vehicle Doors Fully open Temperature Setting MAX COLD Blower Speed HI A/C Switch ON R/F Switch RECIRCULATION Interior Temperature 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F) Engine Speed 2000 RPM NOTE:If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be set. Therefore, it is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be set after the A/C operates for a while.
HINT:
- When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
- If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for DTCs. If the DTC is not output after this work, it indicates that the cooler dryer in the condenser is not able to absorb moisture in the refrigerant cycle. In this case, to complete the repair, it is necessary to replace the cooler dryer.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B1423 is not output A DTC B1423 is output B
B → See step 8
A → See step 23
- Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied.
- REPLACE EXPANSION VALVE
- Replace the expansion valve with a new one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY
.
HINT:
Replace the expansion valve with a new one because the expansion valve is either stuck or clogged.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the expansion valve with a new one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY
.
- CHARGE REFRIGERANT
- Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant. Refer to REPLACEMENT - Step 2 .
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECHECK DTC
- Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied.
Item Condition Vehicle Doors Fully open Temperature Setting MAX COLD Blower Speed HI A/C Switch ON R/F Switch RECIRCULATION Interior Temperature 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F) Engine Speed 2000 RPM NOTE:If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be set. Therefore, it is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be set after the A/C operates for a while.
HINT:
- When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to the operation of the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
- If refrigerant pressure is not normal after replacing the expansion valve with a new one, the condenser or pipes may be clogged due to dirt, dust or other contaminants. In this case, clean or replace the condenser or pipes.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B1423 is not output A DTC B1423 is output B
B → See step 24
A → END
- Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C AMPLIFIER - A/C PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A16-3 (+) - E30-10 (S5-3) Always Below 1 Ω E30-10 (S5-3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 21
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C AMPLIFIER - A/C PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A16-1 (-) - E30-13 (SG-2) Always Below 1 Ω E30-13 (SG-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 21
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C AMPLIFIER - A/C PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A16-2 (PR) - E30-9 (PRE) Always Below 1 Ω E30-9 (PRE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FOR A/C SYSTEM LEAK
- Install the manifold gauge set.
- Recover the refrigerant from the A/C system using a refrigerant recovery unit.
- Evacuate the A/C system and check that vacuum can be maintained.
OK
Vacuum can be maintained in the A/C system.
HINT:
If vacuum cannot be maintained in the A/C system, there may be a refrigerant leak. In this case, it is necessary to repair or replace the leaking part of the A/C system.
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHARGE REFRIGERANT
- Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant. Refer to REPLACEMENT - Step 2 .
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECHECK DTC
- Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied.
Item Condition Vehicle Doors Fully open Temperature Setting MAX COLD Blower Speed HI A/C Switch ON R/F Switch RECIRCULATION Interior Temperature 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F) Engine Speed 2000 RPM NOTE:If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be set. Therefore, it is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be set after the A/C operates for a while.
HINT:
When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to the operation of the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B1423 is not output A DTC B1423 is output B NOTE:If the DTC was set due to an insufficient or excessive amount of refrigerant, the problem may have been solved after performing the previous step. However, the root cause of insufficient refrigerant may be refrigerant leaks. The root cause of excessive refrigerant may be adding refrigerant when the level was insufficient. Therefore, identify and repair the area where refrigerant leaks from as necessary.
B → See step 17
A → END
- Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied.
- INSPECT A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
- Install the manifold gauge set.
- Disconnect the connector from the A/C pressure sensor.
- Connect the three 1.5 V dry cell batteries' positive (+) lead to terminal 3, and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1.
- Connect the voltmeter's positive (+) lead to terminal 2, and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A16-2 (PR) - A16-1 (-) Refrigerant pressure:
0.39 to 3.187 MPa (57 to 463 psi)1.0 to 4.8 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(A/C Pressure Sensor)*b Voltage (V) *c Refrigerant Pressure (MPa (psi))
NG → See step 20
OK → See step 21
- REPAIR A/C SYSTEM LEAK
- Identify the area where refrigerant leaks from. Refer to REPLACEMENT - Step 4 .
- Repair the identified area of the A/C system.
- Evacuate the A/C system.
NEXT → See step 22
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHARGE REFRIGERANT. Refer to REPLACEMENT - Step 2
- REPLACE COOLER DRYER. Refer to DISASSEMBLY
- REPLACE CONDENSER. Refer to REMOVAL