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Door Courtesy Switch Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Matrix. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the display on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY (MAIN BODY ECU)

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door Courtesy SW Driver side door courtesy switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side door is open
      OFF: Driver side door is closed
      -
      P Door Courtesy SW Front passenger side door courtesy switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door is open
      OFF: Front passenger side door is closed
      -
      RR Door Courtesy SW Rear door courtesy switch RH signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear door RH is open
      OFF: Rear door RH is closed
      -
      RL Door Courtesy SW Rear door courtesy switch LH signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear door LH is open
      OFF: Rear door LH is closed
      -
      Back Door Courtesy SW Back door courtesy switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Back door is open
      OFF: Back door is closed
      -

      OK

      Normal conditions listed above are displayed.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   4 

  2. INSPECT DOOR COURTESY SWITCH 
    1. Inspect the front door courtesy switch. Refer to INSPECTION , rear door courtesy switch. Refer to INSPECTION , and back door courtesy switch. Refer to INSPECTION .

      OK

      Door courtesy switches are normal.

    NG → REPLACE DOOR COURTESY SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - SWITCH) 
    Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector (Instrument Panel Junction Block - Switch)
    GTY291571Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E63 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the 2A and 2E instrument panel junction block connectors.
    3. Disconnect the P1 door lock assembly connector.
    4. Disconnect each door courtesy switch connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Driver Side 

      Front Passenger Side 

      Rear LH Side 

      Rear RH Side 

      Back Door 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2A-21 (DCTY) - L18-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      L18-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2E-20 (PCTY) - M15-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      M15-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E63-13 (LCTY) - L19-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      L19-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2E-19 (RCTY) - M16-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      M16-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2A-7 (BCTY) - P1-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      P1-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P1-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  4. PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE