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Key Lock-in Prevention Function does not Work Properly: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Matrix. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Key Unlock Warning SW Unlock warning switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Key is in ignition key cylinder
      OFF: No key is in ignition key cylinder
      -
      D Door Courtesy SW Driver door courtesy light switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door is open
      OFF: Driver door is closed
      -
      P Door Courtesy SW Front passenger door courtesy light switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door is open
      OFF: Front passenger door is closed
      -

      OK

      The Techstream indicates ON or OFF according to the switch operation as shown in the table.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Unlock Warning Switch) B
      NG (Front Door Courtesy Light Switch (Driver Side)) C
      NG (Front Door Courtesy Light Switch (Passenger Side)) D

    B → See step   2 

    C → See step   5 

    D → See step   7 

    A → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  2. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the unlock warning switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Inspecting Unlock Warning Switch Assembly
      GTY233253Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Pushed (ON) 10 kΩ or higher
      1 - 2 Free (OFF) Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH - JUNCTION BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
      Fig 2: Checking E6 Unlock Warning Switch & 2E Instrument Panel Junction Block Connectors
      GTY240638Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E6-1 - 2E-23 (KSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      E6-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Checking E6 Unlock Warning Switch Connector
      GTY240639Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E6-2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  5. INSPECT FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (DRIVER SIDE) 
    1. Remove the front door courtesy light switch (driver side). Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 4: Inspecting Front Door Courtesy Light Switch Assembly (Driver Side)
      GTY241317Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - Switch ground Free (ON) Below 1 Ω
      1 - Switch ground Pushed (OFF) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH - JUNCTION BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
      Fig 5: Checking L18 Front Door Courtesy Light Switch & 2A Instrument Panel Junction Block Connectors
      GTY291932Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L18-1 - 2A-21 (DCTY) Always Below 1 Ω
      L18-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  7. INSPECT FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (PASSENGER SIDE) 
    1. Remove the front door courtesy light switch (passenger side). Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 6: Inspecting Front Door Courtesy Light Switch Assembly (Passenger Side)
      GTY199933Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - Switch ground Free (ON) Below 1 Ω
      1 - Switch ground Pushed (OFF) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH - JUNCTION BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
      Fig 7: Checking M15 Front Door Courtesy Light Switch And 2E Instrument Panel Junction Block Connectors
      GTY291597Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M15-1 - 2E-20 (PCTY) Always Below 1 Ω
      M15-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  9. REPLACE FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (DRIVER SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (PASSENGER SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL