Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
Result
Condition Proceed to Steering lock cannot be released A Steering cannot be locked B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Select the item below in the Data List, and read its value displayed on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lck/Unlck Rec Steering lock command reception record / YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
NO: Steering lock/unlock signal not received- - Check if a steering unlock command signal has been received.
OK
"YES" is displayed on the Techstream display.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-3 (IGE) - E39-1 (GND) - Engine switch off
- Engine switch on (ACC or IG)
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated:
11 to 14 V
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 9
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E39 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the E50 connector from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-3 (IGE) - E50-7 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω E39-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-3 (IGE) - E39-1 (GND) The specified condition should be checked after performing the following: - Move the shift lever to neutral
- Turn the engine switch off
- Open the driver's door
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated:
11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the E39 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- Disconnect the E50 connector from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-3 (IGE) - E50-7 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω E39-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE