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Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      Steering lock cannot be released A
      Steering cannot be locked B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    6. Select the item below in the Data List, and read its value displayed on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lck/Unlck Rec Steering lock command reception record / YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
      NO: Steering lock/unlock signal not received
      -
    7. Check if a steering unlock command signal has been received.

      OK

      "YES" is displayed on the Techstream display.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying IGE And GND Of E39 Connector Terminal
      GTY203085Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E39-3 (IGE) - E39-1 (GND)
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Engine switch on (ACC or IG)
      • Motor activated: Below 1 V
      • Motor not activated:

        11 to 14 V

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   9 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the E39 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
      Fig 2: Identifying GND Of E39 Connector Terminal
      GTY203090Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E39-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E50 connector from the main body ECU.
      Fig 3: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly And Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY203098Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E39-3 (IGE) - E50-7 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E39-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  6. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying IGE And GND Of E39 Connector Terminal
      GTY203085Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E39-3 (IGE) - E39-1 (GND) The specified condition should be checked after performing the following:
      1. Move the shift lever to neutral
      2. Turn the engine switch off
      3. Open the driver's door
      • Motor activated: Below 1 V
      • Motor not activated:

        11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E39 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
      Fig 5: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly And Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY203098Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E50 connector from the main body ECU.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E39-3 (IGE) - E50-7 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E39-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  8. CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  9. PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE