DTC B2788: IG2 Signal Malfunction: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT NO. 2 IGNITION RELAY (IG2)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Always 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 IGNITION RELAY (IG2)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E39 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E39-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E39-6 (IG2) - E39-1 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V E39-6 (IG2) - E39-2 (SGND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition *E39-6 (IG2) - E39-7 (B) Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher *: This measurement is performed with the engine switch off to check for a short between IG2 and battery.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
OK → See step 4
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY