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DTC B2281: "P" Signal Malfunction: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for CAN communication system DTCs. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING .

      HINT: 

      If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      CAN communication DTC is not output A
      CAN communication DTC is output B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream main switch on.
    3. Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift P Signal Shift P Signal / ON or OFF ON: Shift P signal ON (Shift position is P)
      OFF: Shift P signal OFF (Shift position is not P)
      -

      OK

      "ON" (P signal is ON) and "OFF" (P signal is OFF) appear on the screen.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E50 and E81 ECU connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying E50 And E81 ECU Connectors
      GTY200270Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition
      E50-15 (P) - E81-7 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω
      E50-15 (P) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) OPERATION 
    1. After replacing the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine can start normally.

      OK

      Engine can start normally.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → END (MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) DEFECTIVE) 

  5. GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  6. GO TO SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  INSPECTION 
  7. REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL