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DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction; DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for CAN communication system DTCs. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING .

      HINT: 

      If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      CAN communication DTC is not output A
      CAN communication DTC is output B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
    4. Check the values by referring to the values in the table below.
      COMBINATION METER

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Vehicle Speed Meter Vehicle speed/Min.: 0 km/h (0mph), Max.: 255 km/h (158 mph) Almost same as actual speed (When driving) -

      OK

      Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Vehicle Speed Signal Vehicle speed signal / STOP or RUN STOP: Vehicle is stopped
      Run: Vehicle is running
      -

      OK

      "STOP" (Vehicle is stopped) and "OFF" (Vehicle is running) appear on the screen.

    4. Proceed to the next step based on the inspection result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG B

    B → See step   4 

    A → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the E46 meter connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying E46 Meter And 2E Connector
      GTY184154Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the 2E connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2E-1 (SPD) - E46-36 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω
      2E-1 (SPD) or E46-36 (+S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT COMBINATION METER 
    1. Check the output waveform.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Combination Meter Terminals & Signal Waveform
      GTY175551Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Remove the combination meter with the connector(s) still connected. Refer to REMOVAL .
      2. Connect the oscilloscope to terminals E46-36 (+S) and body ground.
      3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      4. Turn the wheel slowly.
      5. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
        Item Condition
        Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV
        Vehicle condition Driving at approx. 20 km/h

        OK

        The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.

        HINT: 

        When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  6. GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  7. GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION). Refer to  Speedometer Malfunction 
  8. GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM. Refer to  Speed Signal Circuit