DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction; DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for CAN communication system DTCs. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
.
HINT:
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
Result
Result Proceed to CAN communication DTC is not output A CAN communication DTC is output B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- Check for CAN communication system DTCs. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
.
- CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
- Check the values by referring to the values in the table below.COMBINATION METER
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Meter Vehicle speed/Min.: 0 km/h (0mph), Max.: 255 km/h (158 mph) Almost same as actual speed (When driving) - OK
Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Signal Vehicle speed signal / STOP or RUN STOP: Vehicle is stopped
Run: Vehicle is running- OK
"STOP" (Vehicle is stopped) and "OFF" (Vehicle is running) appear on the screen.
- Proceed to the next step based on the inspection result.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG B
B → See step 4
A → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Disconnect the E46 meter connector.
- Disconnect the 2E connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-1 (SPD) - E46-36 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω 2E-1 (SPD) or E46-36 (+S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER
- Check the output waveform.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the combination meter with the connector(s) still connected. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Connect the oscilloscope to terminals E46-36 (+S) and body ground.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the wheel slowly.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Item Condition Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV Vehicle condition Driving at approx. 20 km/h OK
The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.
HINT:
When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.
NG → See step 8
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Check the output waveform.
- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION). Refer to Speedometer Malfunction
- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM. Refer to Speed Signal Circuit