Power Source Mode does not Change: Procedure
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM
- Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 1 .
- Touch the logo side mark of the key or card key to the engine witch.
- Check that the engine switch can be turned on (IG).
Result
Result Proceed to Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) A Power source mode does not change to on (IG) B Power source mode does not change to on (IG and ACC) C Power source mode is turned on D
B → See step 6
C → See step 14
D → See step 18
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT ACC RELAY
- Remove the ACC relay from the relay block No. 8.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified condition 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE ACC RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ACC RELAY)
- Disconnect the E50 connector from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E50-4 (ACCD) - Relay block No. 8 ACC relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω E50-4 (ACCD) or Relay block No. 8 ACC relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ACC RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (ACC-B FUSE)
- Remove the ACC-B fuse from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ACC-B fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE (ACC-B FUSE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - ACC RELAY)
- Disconnect the 2M connector from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2M-9 - Relay block No. 8 ACC relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω 2M-9 or Relay block No. 8 ACC relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 k Ω or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - ACC RELAY)
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK
- INSPECT IG1 RELAY
- Remove the IG1 relay from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE IG1 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Disconnect the E51 and 2F connectors from the main body ECU (Instrument panel junction block).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E51-6 (IG1D) - 2F-3 Always Below 1 Ω E51-6 (IG1D) or 2F-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 2E connector from main body ECU (Instrument panel junction block).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-17 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (IG2 FUSE)
- Remove the IG2 fuse from engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IG2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE (IG2 FUSE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
- Disconnect the 1E connector from engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1E-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
- Disconnect the E51 connector from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
- Disconnect the 1A connector from engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E51-5 (IG2D) - 1A-2 Always Below 1 Ω E51-5 (IG2D) or 1A-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (IG2 RELAY)
- Remove the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1E-1 - 1A-4 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1A-2 and 1A-3 10 kΩ or higher 1E-1 - 1A-4 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1A-2 and 1A-3 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Disconnect the 2G connector from main body ECU (Instrument panel junction block).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2G-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 2E connector from main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-17 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the E50 and E51 connectors from the main body ECU (Instrument panel junction block).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E50-6 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V E51-1 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - MAIN BODY ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E51 connector from main body ECU (Instrument panel junction block).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E51-4 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (ENTRY FUNCTION). Refer to Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key