All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Door locks operate normally.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER
- When another registered electrical key transmitter is used, check that the entry functions operate normally.
Result
Result Proceed to Entry functions do not operate normally A Entry functions operate normally B
A → See step 5
B: Go to next step
- When another registered electrical key transmitter is used, check that the entry functions operate normally.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER (LED)
- Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
Result
Result Proceed to Transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times A Transmitter's LED does not illuminate the second or third time B Transmitter's LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed 3 times C HINT:
If the transmitter's LED does not illuminate the second or third time, replace the transmitter battery as it is depleted.
A → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER
B → See step 12
C: Go to next step
- Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
- INSPECT ELECTRICAL TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal.
NOTE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage waveform.
HINT:
When measuring the battery voltage, while operating the lock switch of a door outside handle, bring the electrical key transmitter within the entry operating range to perform the measurement. For the entry operating range, refer to System Description. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .
Standard Voltage
Item Content Tester Connection Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-) Tool Setting 0.5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV. Condition Engine switch off, all doors closed and lock switch pushed Specified Condition 2.2 to 3.2 V (Refer to the waveform)
NG → See step 12
OK → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER
- Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.
HINT:
When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
Result
Result Proceed to Operation check is normal A Operation check fails B HINT:
If the inspection result indicates that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
A → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
B: Go to next step
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B2)
- Remove the ECU-B2 fuse from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-B2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY AND GROUND)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E36-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E36-17 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E36-39 (RSSI) - M14-5 (RSSI) Always Below 1 Ω E36-38 (RDA) - M14-3 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω E36-29 (RC0) - M14-2 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω E36-39 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E36-38 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E36-29 (RC0) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Replace the door control receiver. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)
- Check that the entry functions operate normally.
OK
Entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 13
OK → END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the entry functions operate normally.
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE ELECTRICAL TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL