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Driver Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Door locks operate normally.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D-Door Touch Sensor Driver side door touch sensor/ON or OFF ON: Sensor is touched
      OFF: Sensor is not touched
      -
      D-Door Trigger SW Driver side door lock switch/ON or OFF ON: Switch is touched
      OFF: Switch is not touched
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to the chart above.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter near the driver door outside handle, and perform a driver door entry lock and unlock operation check.
      Fig 1: Identifying Distance Between Electrical Key Transmitter And Driver Door Outside Handle
      GTY200181Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the door handle, communication is not possible.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the driver door outside handle, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the operation is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

      OK

      Entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

  4. PERFORM KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE INSPECTION 
    1. Diagnostic mode inspection
      Fig 2: Identifying Distance Between Electrical Key Transmitter And Driver Door Outside Handle
      GTY200180Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Utility / Communication Check (Key Diag Mode) / Overhead + Driver Side.
      5. When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        HINT: 

        If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the driver seat outside transmitter is operating normally.

        OK

        Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   11 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the door electrical key oscillator connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly) And Door Electrical Key Oscillator Connector Terminals
      GTY200196Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E36-5 (SEL1) - T2-4 (SEL) Always Below 1 Ω
      E36-33 (CLG1) - T2-10 (CLG) Always Below 1 Ω
      E36-34 (CG1B) - T2-5 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω
      E36-5 (SEL1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E36-33 (CLG1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E36-34 (CG1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE) 
    1. Disconnect the front door outside handle connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Front Door Outside Handle And Door Electrical Key Oscillator Connector Terminals
      GTY198025Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T1-2 (ANT2) - T2-8 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω
      T1-5 (ANT1) - T2-3 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω
      T1-2 (ANT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      T1-5 (ANT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 5: Identifying Door Electrical Key Oscillator Connector Terminals
      GTY198016Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T2-1 (B) - T2-7 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. REPLACE DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR 
    1. Replace the door electrical key oscillator. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that the entry functions operate normally.

      OK

      Entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE) 

  10. GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  11. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE. Refer to  REMOVAL