LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Matrix Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 61 (Can Communication System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests)) >> Can Communication System >> Symptom Tests >> Power Steering ECU Communication Stop Mode >> Inspection Procedure >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the power steering ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Power Steering ECU Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY290296Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Steering ECU)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E32-1 (CANH) - E32-7 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER STEERING ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the power steering ECU connectors.
      Fig 2: Power Steering ECU - Battery And Body Ground Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY292142Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Steering ECU)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A75-2 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A75-1 (PIG) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      E32-6 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (for 2AZ-FE) A
      OK (for 2ZR-FE) B
      NG C

    C → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    B → See step   4 

    A → See step   3 

  3. REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU (for 2AZ-FE). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  4. REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU (for 2ZR-FE). Refer to  REMOVAL