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Inspection Procedure: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      Fig 1: Wire Harness Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY291936Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A w/o VSC
      *B w/ VSC
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU with Actuator)
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      w/o VSC 

      w/ VSC 

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A51-25 (CANH) - A51-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A66-25 (CANH) - A66-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1, GND1) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Skid Control ECU Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY291934Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A w/o VSC
      *B w/ VSC
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU with Actuator)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      w/o VSC 

      w/ VSC 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A51-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A66-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      w/o VSC 

      w/ VSC 

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A51-34 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A66-34 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / DTC.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      OK

      C1241 is not output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/o VSC) A
      OK (w/ VSC) B
      NG (w/o VSC) C
      NG (w/ VSC) D

    D → See step   7 

    C → See step   6 

    B → See step   5 

    A → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (w/o VSC). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  5. REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (w/ VSC). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  6. GO TO DTC CHART (C1241 w/o VSC). Refer to  DTC C1241/41: Low Battery Positive Voltage or Abnormally High Battery Positive Voltage 
  7. GO TO DTC CHART (C1241 w/ VSC). Refer to  DTC C1241: Low Power Supply Voltage Malfunction