LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Matrix Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 87 (Lighting System (Interior) (Diagnostics & Circuit Tests)) >> Lighting System >> Interior Light Circuit >> Inspection Procedure >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
    5. Check the operation.
      MAIN BODY (MAIN BODY ECU)

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Illuminated Entry System Personal light*1 and room light (Personal switch OFF, Interior light switch is in DOOR position and all doors are closed) ON/OFF -

      HINT: 

      *1: w/ Sliding Roof

      OK

      Each light fades in.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   4 

  2. INSPECT FUSE (DOME) 
    1. Remove the DOME fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      DOME fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the 2K instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
      Fig 1: 2K Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY169265Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2K-2 (ILE) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  4. PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE