DTC C1298/98: Linear Solenoid Circuit: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- INSPECT FUSE (4WD FUSE)
- Remove the 4WD fuse from the instrument junction block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Always Below 1 Ω HINT:
Check for short circuits in all harnesses and connector connected to the 4WD fuse. Refer to PRECAUTION .
NG → REPLACE FUSE (4WD)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (4WD CONTROL ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E17-9 (BSLC) - Body Ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ELECTROMAGNETIC CONTROL COUPLING (4WD LINEAR SOLENOID)
- Remove the coupling connector.
- Measure the resistance of the solenoid.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (BSF) - 2 (SLC) Always 2.2 to 2.6 Ω 1 (BSF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SLC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ELECTROMAGNETIC CONTROL COUPLING - 4WD CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
(4WD Control ECU - 4WD Linear solenoid)Condition Specified Condition E17-13 (SLC+) - 1 (BSF) Always Below 1 Ω E17-32 (SLC-) - 2 (SLC) Always Below 1 Ω E17-13 (SLC+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E17-32 (SLC-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 6
- REPLACE ELECTROMAGNETIC CONTROL COUPLING. Refer to DISASSEMBLY
- REPLACE 4WD CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL