Steering Pad Switch Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the radio receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E32-7 (SW1) - E32-6 (SWG) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ E32-7 (SW1) - E32-6 (SWG) Seek+ switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω E32-7 (SW1) - E32-6 (SWG) Seek- switch pushed 313 to 345 Ω E32-7 (SW1) - E32-6 (SWG) Volume+ switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω E32-7 (SW1) - E32-6 (SWG) Volume- switch pushed 2955 to 3265 Ω E32-8 (SW2) - E32-6 (SWG) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ E32-8 (SW2) - E32-6 (SWG) MODE switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω E32-8 (SW2) - E32-6 (SWG)*1 Voice switch pushed 2955 to 3265 Ω E32-8 (SW2) - E32-6 (SWG)*1 On hook switch pushed 313 to 345 Ω E32-8 (SW2) - E32-6 (SWG)*1 Off hook switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Radio Receiver Assembly)- *1: w/ Telephone Microphone Assembly
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 2
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly*1 or steering pad switch LH*2 connectors.
- *1: w/ Telephone Microphone Assembly
- *2: w/o Telephone Microphone Assembly
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Y1-10 (AU1) - Y1-8 (EAU) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ Y1-10 (AU1) - Y1-8 (EAU) Seek+ switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω Y1-10 (AU1) - Y1-8 (EAU) Seek- switch pushed 313 to 345 Ω Y1-10 (AU1) - Y1-8 (EAU) Volume+ switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω Y1-10 (AU1) - Y1-8 (EAU) Volume- switch pushed 2955 to 3265 Ω Y1-9 (AU2) - Y1-8 (EAU) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ Y1-9 (AU2) - Y1-8 (EAU) MODE switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω Y1-9 (AU2) - Y1-8 (EAU)*1 Voice switch pushed 2955 to 3265 Ω Y1-9 (AU2) - Y1-8 (EAU)*1 On hook switch pushed 313 to 345 Ω Y1-9 (AU2) - Y1-8 (EAU)*1 Off hook switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω - *1: w/ Telephone Microphone Assembly
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A w/ Telephone Microphone Assembly *B w/o Telephone Microphone Assembly *a Component without harness connected
(Steering Pad Switch Assembly)*b Component without harness connected
(Steering Pad Switch LH)*c Volume+ *d Volume- *e MODE *f Seek+ *g Seek- *h On hook *i Off hook *j Voice
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly*1 or steering pad switch LH*2 connectors.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly and spiral cable sub-assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Y1-8 (EAU) - E10-4 (EAU) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right Y1-10 (AU1) - E10-6 (AU1) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right Y1-9 (AU2) - E10-5 (AU2) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right NOTE:The spiral cable sub-assembly is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable sub-assembly may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the information shown in the brackets.
HINT:
- Removal. Refer to REMOVAL
- Installation. Refer to INSTALLATION
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Spiral Cable Sub-assembly)*b Steering Pad Switch Assembly Side *c Vehicle Side
NG → See step 5
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL