DTC B2272: Ignition 1 Monitor Malfunction: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Select the item below in the Data List, and read the display on the Techstream.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IG1 Relay Monitor (Outside) Status of IG1 relay monitor (outer) / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay is ON)
OFF: Engine switch off (IG1 relay is OFF)- OK
"ON" (engine switch on (IG)) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 3
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
OK
DTC B2272 is not output.
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK → See step 6
- INSPECT RELAY (IG1 RELAY)
- Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE IG1 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the 2F junction block connector.
- Disconnect the E51 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-3 - E51-6 (IG1D) Always Below 1 Ω E51-6 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 2E and 2G junction block connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-17 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2G-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING