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DTC B2272: Ignition 1 Monitor Malfunction: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the display on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.

      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      IG1 Relay Monitor (Outside) Status of IG1 relay monitor (outer) / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay is ON)
      OFF: Engine switch off (IG1 relay is OFF)
      -

      OK

      "ON" (engine switch on (IG)) appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.

      OK

      DTC B2272 is not output.

    NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

    OK → See step   6 

  3. INSPECT RELAY (IG1 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel junction block.
      Fig 1: Inspecting IG1 Relay Of Instrument Panel Junction Block
      GTY191640Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE IG1 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the 2F junction block connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying 2F Junction Block And E51 ECU Connector
      GTY197926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E51 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2F-3 - E51-6 (IG1D) Always Below 1 Ω
      E51-6 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the 2E and 2G junction block connectors.
      Fig 3: Identifying 2E And 2G Junction Block Connectors
      GTY197927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2E-17 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2G-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  6. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING