DTC B2273: Ignition 2 Monitor Malfunction: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IG2 Relay Monitor (Outside) Status of IG2 relay monitor (outer) / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay is ON)
OFF: Engine switch off (IG2 relay is OFF)- OK
"ON" (Engine switch on (IG)) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 3
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRO DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
OK
DTC B2273 is not output.
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK → See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 1A connector from the engine room junction block.
- Disconnect the E51 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-2 - E51-5 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω 1A-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1A-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (IG2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the 1E connector from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-4 - 1E-1 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1A-3 and 1A-2 10 kΩ or higher 1A-4 - 1E-1 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1A-3 and 1A-2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING