LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Matrix Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 334 (Smart Key System (Keyless Entry) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests)) >> SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) >> DTC B2273: Ignition 2 Monitor Malfunction >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B2273: Ignition 2 Monitor Malfunction: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.

      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      IG2 Relay Monitor (Outside) Status of IG2 relay monitor (outer) / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay is ON)
      OFF: Engine switch off (IG2 relay is OFF)
      -

      OK

      "ON" (Engine switch on (IG)) appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FRO DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.

      OK

      DTC B2273 is not output.

    NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

    OK → See step   5 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the 1A connector from the engine room junction block.
      Fig 1: Identifying 1A Engine Room Relay Block & E51 Instrument Panel Junction Block Connectors
      GTY290330Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E51 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-2 - E51-5 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1A-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the 1E connector from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Engine Room Relay Block (IG2 Relay)
      GTY193396Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-4 - 1E-1 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1A-3 and 1A-2 10 kΩ or higher
      1A-4 - 1E-1 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1A-3 and 1A-2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  5. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING