DTC B2284: Brake Signal Malfunction: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for CAN communication system DTCs. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
.
HINT:
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
OK
No DTC is output.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTC P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor A).
OK
No DTC is output.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the stop light switch.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW Stop light switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- OK
ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 4
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Disconnect the A1 switch connector.
- Disconnect the 2B junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A1-1 - 2B-12 Always Below 1 Ω A1-1 or 2B-12 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the 2E junction block connector.
- Disconnect the E50 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-24 - E50-14 (STP) Always Below 1 Ω 2E-24 or E50-14 (STP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU)
OK → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK
- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor "A"