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DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Check the Data List for proper functioning of the steering lock function.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.

      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked (Engine switch on (ACC))
      OFF: Steering is locked (Engine switch off)
      -

      OK

      ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) appear on the screen.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for DTC B2285 (Steering lock position signal circuit malfunction), DTC B2287 (LIN communication master malfunction) and DTC B2785 (Communication malfunction between ECUs connected by LIN).

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      "DTC B2285" only A
      "DTC B2287" and/or "DTC B2785" B
      No DTC C

      HINT: 

    B → See step   5 

    C → CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E50, 2C and E39 ECU connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying E39 Harness & 2C, E50 Connectors (Main Body ECU - Steering Lock ECU)
      GTY291008Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E50-18 (SLP) - E39-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      2C-12 (LIN1) - E39-5 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      E50-18 (SLP) or E39-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2C-12 (LIN1) or E39-5 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU OPERATION 
    1. After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine starts. Make sure the brake pedal is depressed and the shift position is P at this time.
    2. Check that the engine switch mode can be changed by pushing the engine switch.

      HINT: 

      Without depressing the brake pedal, push the engine switch repeatedly. Engine switch mode should turn from off to on (ACC) to on (IG) and back to off. With the brake pedal depressed, push the engine switch repeatedly. Engine switch mode should turn to ENGINE START from any status.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → END (MAIN BODY ECU DEFECTIVE) 

  5. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  6. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY - Step 1