DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the steering lock function.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked (Engine switch on (ACC))
OFF: Steering is locked (Engine switch off)- OK
ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 3
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTC B2285 (Steering lock position signal circuit malfunction), DTC B2287 (LIN communication master malfunction) and DTC B2785 (Communication malfunction between ECUs connected by LIN).
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to "DTC B2285" only A "DTC B2287" and/or "DTC B2785" B No DTC C HINT:
- If DTC B2287 is output. Refer to DTC B2287: LIN Communication Master Malfunction .
- If DTC B2785 is output. Refer to DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN .
B → See step 5
C → CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the E50, 2C and E39 ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E50-18 (SLP) - E39-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω 2C-12 (LIN1) - E39-5 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω E50-18 (SLP) or E39-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2C-12 (LIN1) or E39-5 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU OPERATION
- After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine starts. Make sure the brake pedal is depressed and the shift position is P at this time.
- Check that the engine switch mode can be changed by pushing the engine switch.
HINT:
Without depressing the brake pedal, push the engine switch repeatedly. Engine switch mode should turn from off to on (ACC) to on (IG) and back to off. With the brake pedal depressed, push the engine switch repeatedly. Engine switch mode should turn to ENGINE START from any status.
OK
Engine starts normally.
NG → See step 6
OK → END (MAIN BODY ECU DEFECTIVE)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU. Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 1